Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Recent Sale - ST Engineering, Keppel Corp, UOB

Sold 1500 shares of ST Engineering @ $3.7. Total profit including dividend was 11.30% with CAGR of 27.51% for a holding period of 5 months.

Sold 900 shares of Keppel Corp @ $6.37. Total profit including dividend was 0.52% with CAGR of 0.16% for a holding period of 3 years and 2 months

Sold 200 shares of UOB @ $26.83. Total profit including dividend was 60.55% with CAGR of 21.15% for a holding period of 2 years and 5 months.

Equity allocation was reduced to 22.82%, while cash and bond allocation were increased to 77.18%.

Sunday, January 20, 2019

Recent Sale - Greggs PLC, Capitaland Retail China Trust, Malayan Banking Berhad, Toyota Motor

Sold 220 shares of Greggs PLC @ GBP 15.01. Total profit including dividends was 50.03% with CAGR of 19.35% for a holding period of 2 years and 4 months.

Sold 5800 shares of Capitaland Retail China Trust @ $1.44. Total profit including dividends was 17.91% with CAGR of 7.89% for a holding period of 2 years and 2 months.

Sold 1600 shares of Malayan Banking Berhad @ MYR 9.45. Total profit including dividends was 36.09% with CAGR of 14.37%v for a holding period of 2 years and 4 months.

Sold 100 shares of Toyota Motor @ JPY 6826. Total profit including dividends was 12.41% with CAGR of 5.22% for a holding period of 2 years and 4 months.

These recent sale reduced my equity allocation to 25.29% and increased cash/bond allocation to 74.71%.

Saturday, January 12, 2019

Recent Sale - STI ETF, PCCW, Sembcorp Industries

Sold 4200 unit of STI ETF @ $3.25. Total profit including dividends was 5.64% with CAGR of 1.46% for a holding period of 3 years and 9 months.

Sold 5000 shares of PCCW @ HKD 4.68. Total profit including dividends was 2.52% with CAGR of 1.07% for a holding period of 2 years and 4 months.

Sold 1500 shares of Sembcorp Industries @ $2.71. Total profit including dividends was 1.51% with CAGR of 0.64% for a holding period of 2 years and 4 months.

These recent sale reduced my equity allocation to 29% and increased cash/bond allocation to 71%.

Monday, December 31, 2018

December 2018 - Yaruzi's Portfolio Update

To all my readers and blogger friends: Happy New Year 2019. My portfolio final number for 2018 is out. Return YTD was -0.85%, XIRR YTD was -0.88%, and XIRR since inception dropped to 4.25%. I'm contended with the portfolio performance considering market globally was not doing great this year. My portfolio also beat 73 out of 74 balanced fund unit trusts. Total portfolio value was $690,090.54 and total loss for 2018 was $5,892.11.



I received dividends of $128.99 in the month of December. Total dividends received for 2018 was $10,565.68, a 2.9% increased compared to to total dividends received in 2017.


DateSecurities NameFCYSGD
21-Dec-2018Royal Dutch Shell PLC-B (GBP)32.47 56.19
26-Dec-2018BP PLC (GBP)41.92 72.80

Equity allocation was at 31.20%, while bond & cash allocation was at 68.80%. I sold 2 bond ETF: ABF PAIF (USD) and CSOP China Ultra Short Term Bond (HKD) with the intention to consolidate the bond holding into Fullerton Short Term Interest Rate Fund C and United SGD Fund.



Link to Yaruzi's low cost portfolio as of December 2018

Sunday, December 2, 2018

November 2018 - Yaruzi's Portfolio Update

Market recovered some losses as November came to a close. As a result, my portfolio manage to recoup some losses in October. For the YTD, my portfolio was rather flat, down -0.09%. XIRR YTD was -0.11% and XIRR since inception improved to 4.76%. I contributed a fresh fund of $4,000 in November.

I had two transactions in November.
  • Sold 1900 shares of Indocement Tunggal Prakarsa @ IDR 19,525
  • Added 4900 shares of First REIT @ $1.03, bringing my total holdings to 11500 shares @ $1.1504
Equity allocation as of 30th November was at 31.95%, while bond & cash was at 68.05%

Total dividends received in Nov 2018 was $871.94


DateSecurities NameFCYSGD
5-Nov-2018Malayan Banking Berhad (MYR)393.51 129.27
13-Nov-2018British Land Co PLC (GBP)19.24 34.10
16-Nov-2018YiChang HEC ChangJiang Pharmaceutical (HKD)308.93 53.97
22-Nov-2018HSBC Holdings Plc (HKD)618.99 108.01
28-Nov-2018Toyota Motor Corp (JPY)8,377.00 101.23
29-Nov-2018Indofood CBP Sukses Makmur Tbk (IDR)288,771.19 27.26
29-Nov-2018SIA Engineering36.00 36.00
29-Nov-2018Starhill Global REIT57.50 57.50
29-Nov-2018First REIT141.90 141.90
30-Nov-2018Capitamall Trust182.70 182.70



Link to Yaruzi's low cost portfolio as of November 2018